Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Mike Murphy Publish      

(Update by 24, May, 2018)

Protecting your private information is our priority at Mike Murphy Publish. This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data of Users of the Web site and/or Products. FMike Murphy Publish attaches great importance to ensuring that your personal data and crawled data are collected, used, processed and erased in accordance with the current applicable regulations as stipulated by local, state, national, federal, and other data protection legislation. Protecting your data is a matter of great importance to our company. If you have requests concerning your personal information or any questions please contact us shrekpublish@gmail.com.

ANY USERS WHO DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHOULD NOT USE THE SITE OR OUR PRODUCTS!

Definitions

For purposes of this Privacy Policy references to “Customer” mean a purchaser of the Products.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy references to “us,” “we,” “our,” and/or “Mike Murphy Publish” mean Mike Murphy Publish limited liability company.

References to the “Products” mean those books designed, developed, and otherwise sold and made available by us under a variety of trade names and imprints, including but not limited to Mike Murphy.

References to the “Web site” mean the Web site bearing the URL mikemurphypublish.com, as well as any other site owned and/or operated by or under the Mike Murphy Publish brand.

References to “you,” and/or “User,” mean the User of the Web site and/or the Products.

Agreement to be Bound

The following Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of private information via the Web site and the Products. By accessing the Web site and/or purchasing one of our Products you represent that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy and that you agree to be bound by thereby.

This Privacy Policy may be additionally subject to our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.

Modifications and Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify, add to, suspend, or delete the Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion at any time, with such modifications, additions or deletions being effective thirty (30) calendar days following their posting to the Web and emailing a notice to registered Users. Your access of the Web site and/or continued purchase of our Products, after modification, addition or deletion of the Privacy Policy Statement shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by you of the modification, addition or deletion.

Collection of your Personal Information

We collect both personally-identifiable information or personal data and non-personally-identifiable information from you. Often, you choose what information to provide to us, but, sometimes, we may require certain information for you to use and for us to provide the Products. Specifically, we collect the following:

Product Delivery. In order to process your transactions, provide you with support, process your transactions, or allow you to participate in contests, promotions, surveys, or other features, we will collect personal data, which may include your full name; telephone number; email address; and purchase histories.

At this time, we do not collect or store sensitive information, such as financial information, as that is collected and stored by the third-party merchants through whom we offer our Products, including but not limited to Amazon and Etsy.

Automated Information. Mike Murphy Publish automatically receives and records information from each User’s browser or your mobile device when you visit the Web site or use certain other Products, such as your IP address in an anonymized fashion or unique device identifier, cookies and data about which pages you visit in order to allow us to operate our Web site and provide the Products, and data about the type of device you use to connect to our Web site. This information is stored in log files and is collected automatically. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile device with other information that we or our partners collect about you, including across devices. This information is used to prevent fraud and to keep the Web site secure, to analyze and understand how the Web site works for our Users, and to provide advertising, including across your devices, and a more personalized experience for members and visitors.

Location Information: We may collect information about your use of the Web site for advertising, analytics, to serve content and to protect the Web site, including your IP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as iOS IDFA, IDFV for limited non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, location information provided by your device). We may obtain location information you provide or your IP address. With your consent, we may also determine location by using other information from your device, such as general location information from GPS or information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device. We may use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve the Products we offer, for example, for our internal analytics and performance monitoring; localization, regional requirements, and policies for the Products; for local content, search results, and recommendations; for mapping services; and (using non-precise location information) marketing. If you have consented to share your precise device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that information with us, you may revoke your consent to the sharing of that information through the settings on your mobile device. Certain non-precise location services, such as for security and localized policies based on your IP address or submitted address, are critical for the site to function. We will only share your geo-location details with third parties (like our mapping, payments, or, to the extent applicable, advertising providers) in order to provide you the Web site and process your transactions.

Analytics Information: We use data analytics to ensure Web site functionality and improve the Products. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information that you submit.

Use of your Personal Information

We may use your personally-identifiable information to process transactions; to provide and improve customer service administration; to personalize your User experience; to contact Users via e-mail or telephone; to respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; to send company news, updates and other related info via our mailing list; to facilitate delivery of our Products; and to provide “review copies” or “digital editions” of Products.

We may use your non-personally identifiable information to create traffic statistics for our Web site; to create User statistics for our Products; to improve customer service; and to personalize your User experience.

Mike Murphy Publish gives you the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you. You may change or correct your information or request the deletion of the personal information by contacting us at shrekpublish@gmail.com.

Depending on your location, you may also have certain additional rights with respect to your information, such as: (i) data access and portability (including the right to obtain a copy of your personal data you provided to Mike Murphy Publish); (ii) data correction (including the ability to update your personal data); (iii) data deletion (including the right to have Mike Murphy Publish delete your personal information, except information we are required to retain, by contacting us); and (iv) withdrawal of consent or objection to processing (including, in limited circumstances, the right to ask Mike Murphy Publish to stop processing your personal data, with some exceptions, by contacting us).

You may also control the receipt of certain types of communications from Mike Murphy Publish. Mike Murphy Publish may send you messages about the Products or your activity. Some of these messages are required, service-related messages for Users (such as transactional messages or legal notices). Other messages are not required, such as newsletters. You can control which optional messages you choose to receive via the unsubscribe link in our emails.

If you no longer wish to use the Products or receive service-related messages (except for legally required notices), then you may contact us at shrekpublish@gmail.com.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Mike Murphy Publish does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Mike Murphy Publish may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or provided marketing services. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Mike Murphy Publish, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Mike Murphy Publish may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Mike Murphy Publish or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Mike Murphy Publish; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Mike Murphy Publish, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Mike Murphy Publish. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Mike Murphy Publish website.

Use of Cookies

To enhance your online experience, we may use “cookies” or similar technologies, such as Web beacons or clear .gifs, targeted advertising, and activity tracking. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information; however, once you choose to furnish a Web site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand Web site and Internet usage and to improve or customize the content, offerings, or advertisements on our Web site and for our Products. For example, we may use cookies to enable us to detect and report security issues affecting our Web site and Users; personalize your experience at our Web site (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to the Web site); save your password in password-protected areas (if applicable); and enable you to use shopping carts on our Web site (if available.) We also may use cookies to help us offer you products, programs, or Products that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising.

We, our third-party service providers, advertisers, and our partners also may use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by us and/or other networks or sites. This also helps us, our service providers, and partners provide more relevant advertising.

In addition, we may track your activity on the site using third-party plugins and widgets, such as Google Analytics, Google Web site Optimizer, Google Adwords, Google Remarketing, and Facebook’s tracking pixel, which allow us to collect statistics on how our users use our Site and, in return, offer better Products.

You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered by us. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

Security of your Personal Information

Mike Murphy Publish uses reasonable methods to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. In addition, access to your data is restricted to need-to-access individuals.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.Please note that non-encrypted communication using email is not secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee data security in email communication and, therefore, recommend using physical mail for confidential information.

International Transfer

We operate globally so it is necessary to transfer your information internationally. In particular, your information will likely be transferred to and processed via servers located in Virginia, United States. The United States, European Economic Area (“EEA”) Member States, and other countries all have different laws. When your information is moved from your home country to another country, the laws and rules that protect your personal information in the country to which your information is transferred may be different from those in the country in which you live. For example, the circumstances in which law enforcement can access personal information may vary from country to country. In particular, if your information is in the United States, it may be accessed by government authorities in accordance with U.S. law.

To the extent that Mike Murphy Publish is deemed to transfer personal information outside of the EEA, we rely separately, alternatively, and independently on the following legal bases to transfer your information:

Model Clauses. The European Commission has adopted standard contractual clauses (also known as Model Clauses), which provide safeguards for personal information that is transferred outside of Europe. We often use these Model Clauses when transferring personal information outside of Europe. You can request a copy of our Model Clauses by emailing shrekpublish@gmail.com.

Privacy Shield. Mike Murphy Publish does not participate in Privacy Shield at this time. However, Mike Murphy Publish may rely on the EU-US Privacy Shield to transfer personal information to some of our third-party service providers in the United States, where they are certified to receive such information under the Privacy Shield Program.

Necessary for the performance of the contract. Mike Murphy Publish provides a voluntary service; you can choose whether or not you want to purchase and use the Products. However, if you want to purchase and use the Products, you need to agree to our Terms of Sale which set out the contract between Mike Murphy Publish and its Customers. As we operate in countries worldwide (including in the United States) and may use technical infrastructure in the United States to deliver the Products to you, in accordance with the contract between us, we need to transfer your personal information to the United States and to other jurisdictions as necessary to provide the Products. Simply put, we can’t provide you with the Products and perform our contract with you without moving your personal information around the world.

Children Under Thirteen; Notice to Minors

Mike Murphy Publish does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the Web site and Products.We request that all users of the Web site and our Products who are under the age of thirteen not disclose or provide any personally-identifiable information. If we discover that a child under thirteen has provided us with personally-identifiable information, we will delete that child’s personally-identifiable information from our records.

In addition to protecting the privacy of children under age thirteen we are committed to protect the privacy of minors. Though neither our Web site nor our Products is not targeted to minors nor is it intended to be used by minors, if, for any reason a minor has shared information via our Web site and/or Products said minor may request and obtain removal of such information by contacting us at shrekpublish@gmail.com. Although we offer deletion capability, you should be aware that the removal of content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information provided.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Please note that while you may have the opportunity to opt-out of targeted advertising as discussed in the “How to Opt-Out” section above, and you may be able to control the use of cookies through your Web browser as described in the “Use of Cookies” section below, some Web browsers may also give you the ability to enable a “do not track” setting. This setting sends a special signal to the Web sites you encounter while Web browsing. This “do not track” signal is different from disabling certain forms of tracking by declining cookies in your browser settings, as browsers with the “do not track” setting enabled still have the ability to accept cookies. We do not respond to Web browser “do not track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy. For more information about “do not track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org/.

Retention

Mike Murphy Publish will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy or as needed to provide the Products to you and any marketing materials you have opted-in to receive. Mike Murphy Publish will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws), resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

E-mail Communications; How to Opt-Out.

From time to time, Mike Murphy Publish may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Products, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Mike Murphy Publish or click on a link therein.

Please note that or marketing and promotional communications are opt-in. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Mike Murphy Publish, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but shall not be limited to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the User with more relevant content based around their activity.

Your Rights

You may benefit from a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. Some rights apply only in certain limited cases, depending on your location. If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your personal information, you can do so by contacting us. Upon request, Mike Murphy Publish will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. In certain cases where we process your information, you may also have a right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your personal information. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, and to obtain a copy of your personal information in an easily accessible format. If you need further assistance, you can contact Mike Murphy Publish through one of the channels listed below under “Contact Information.” We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your data for direct marketing purposes, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications.

Withdrawing Consent

Where you have provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information. For example, you can withdraw your consent to email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in such communications. You can choose to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information at any time by emailing shrekpublish@gmail.com to request that your personal information be deleted, except for information that we are required to retain. This deletion is permanent.

Notice to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a “California Customer”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, subject to certain exceptions. In general, again, subject to certain exceptions, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom it disclosed personal information in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed. One of the exceptions allows Mike Murphy Publish to provide California Customers a cost-free means to opt out of these disclosures instead of providing such list. Any customer may request to opt out of these disclosures by contacting us as described below. California Customers may also request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at our address below.

Other Web Sites

Our Web site may contain links to other Web sites, mobile software applications, services, products, or software, which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. This may include Amazon and Etsy for any Product purchases made through those platform and their respective payment processors. If you access other Web sites, mobile software applications and/or software or otherwise use any third-party products or services using the links provided, the operators thereof may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

Contact Information

Mike Murphy Publish welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Mike Murphy Publish has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Mike Murphy Publish by Email.

Email Address: shrekpublish@gmail.com

If you live in the EEA, you may also file a complaint with your local data protection regulator.